Difference between revisions of "Category:Statements"
From SphereWiki
m |
m |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| [[WHILE]] ''condition'' || ENDWHILE || Loops through the block of code whilst ''condition'' is true. | | [[WHILE]] ''condition'' || ENDWHILE || Loops through the block of code whilst ''condition'' is true. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <local._for> || || Current Step of the Loop for the FOR statements. | + | | <local._for> || || Current Step of the Loop for the FOR statements. Note, not all of the FOR statements use this concept... for example, in a FORITEMS statement, the <local._for> counter will always be zero no matter how many objects the statement loops over. |
|- | |- | ||
| <local._while> || || Current Step of the Loop for the WHILE statement. | | <local._while> || || Current Step of the Loop for the WHILE statement. | ||
Latest revision as of 00:27, 28 August 2013
| Statement | End Statement | Description |
| BEGIN | END | Groups a set of lines together, for use with DORAND and DOSWITCH statements. |
| DORAND line_count | ENDDO | Executes a random line of code within the block. |
| DOSWITCH line_number | ENDDO | Executes the specified line of code within the block. |
| FOR start end | ENDFOR | Loops through the block of code |
| FORCHARLAYER layer_id | ENDFOR | Loops through all items that a character has equipped on a specified layer. |
| FORCHARMEMORYTYPE memory_flags | ENDFOR | Loops through all memory items on a character that have one of the specified flags. |
| FORCHARS distance | ENDFOR | Loops through all characters within distance tiles. |
| FORCLIENTS distance | ENDFOR | Loops through all connected clients within distance tiles. |
| FORCONT container_uid, max_subcontainers | ENDFOR | Loops through all items inside a container. |
| FORCONTID item_id, max_subcontainers'' | ENDFOR | Loops through all items inside a container with a specified BASEID |
| FORCONTTYPE type, max_subcontainers | ENDFOR | Loops through all items inside a container with a specified TYPE |
| FORINSTANCES defname | ENDFOR | Loops through all instances of characters or items with the specified BASEID |
| FORITEMS distance | ENDFOR | Loops through all items within distance tiles. |
| FOROBJS distance | ENDFOR | Loops through all items and players within distance tiles. |
| FORPLAYERS distance | ENDFOR | Loops through all players (online and offline) within distance tiles. |
| IF condition ELIF condition ELSEIF condition |
ENDIF | Executes the block of code if condition is true. |
| WHILE condition | ENDWHILE | Loops through the block of code whilst condition is true. |
| <local._for> | Current Step of the Loop for the FOR statements. Note, not all of the FOR statements use this concept... for example, in a FORITEMS statement, the <local._for> counter will always be zero no matter how many objects the statement loops over. | |
| <local._while> | Current Step of the Loop for the WHILE statement. |
This category currently contains no pages or media.