Difference between revisions of "CHARDEF"
From SphereWiki
m (Added languagemenue) |
m (→Properties) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| [[BASEID]] || R || ?? || Gets the defname of the character if set, otherwise the ID. | | [[BASEID]] || R || ?? || Gets the defname of the character if set, otherwise the ID. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[BLOODCOLOR]] || RW || ?? || Gets or sets the character's blood colour. | + | | [[BLOODCOLOR]] || RW || ?? || Gets or sets the character's blood colour (a value of -1 prevents the creature from bleeding at all.) |
|- | |- | ||
| [[CAN]] || RW || ?? || Gets or sets attributes for the character. See can_flags in sphere_defs.scp. | | [[CAN]] || RW || ?? || Gets or sets attributes for the character. See can_flags in sphere_defs.scp. | ||
Revision as of 18:27, 16 February 2011
Missing languages
A CHARDEF block defines the basic properties of a character.
Contents
Properties
Here is a list of all character definition properties.
| Name | Read/Write | Override† | Description |
| ANIM | RW | ?? | Gets or sets a mask of animations that the character supports. |
| ARMOR | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the character's base defense without armour. |
| AVERSIONS | RW | ?? | Gets or sets a list of things that the character does not like. |
| BASEID | R | ?? | Gets the defname of the character if set, otherwise the ID. |
| BLOODCOLOR | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the character's blood colour (a value of -1 prevents the creature from bleeding at all.) |
| CAN | RW | ?? | Gets or sets attributes for the character. See can_flags in sphere_defs.scp. |
| COLOR | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the character colour. |
| DAM min,max | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the base damage that the character will deal without a weapon. |
| DAM.LO | R | ?? | Gets the minimum base damage the character will deal without a weapon. |
| DAM.HI | R | ?? | Gets the maximum base damage the character will deal without a weapon. |
| DEFNAME | RW | ?? | Gets or sets defname of the character. |
| DESIRES | RW | ?? | Gets or sets a list of things that the character likes. |
| DEX | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the dexterity that is set when a character polymorphs into this character. |
| DISPID | R | ?? | Gets the ID that the character displays as. |
| FOODTYPE | RW | ?? | Gets or sets a list of things that the character can eat. |
| HEIGHT | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the height of the character. |
| HIREDAYWAGE | RW | ?? | Gets or sets how much gold is needed to hire the character for one day. |
| ICON | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the item that can be used to represent the character in figurine form. |
| ID | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the ID of the character to inherit property values from. |
| INSTANCES | R | ?? | Returns the number of this character that exist in the world. |
| INT | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the intelligence that is set when a character polymorphs into this character. |
| JOB | R | ?? | Gets the character's job title. |
| MAXFOOD | R | ?? | Gets the maximum food level that the character can have. |
| MOVERATE | RW | Y | Gets or sets the percent movement rate of the character. The higher it is, the slower the NPC will be. If undefined, the default is 100. |
| NAME | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the name of the character. |
| RANGE min, max | RW | Y | Gets or sets the attack range of the character. |
| RANGEH | R | ?? | Gets the maximum attack range of the character. |
| RANGEL | R | ?? | Gets the minimum attack range of the character. |
| RESDISPDNHUE | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the colour to display as to clients who don't have a high enough RESDISP to see the character. |
| RESDISPNID | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the character ID to display as to clients who don't have a high enough RESDISP to see the character. |
| RESLEVEL | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the minimum RESDISP required for a client to see the character. |
| RESOURCES | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the resources that the character is made of. |
| RESOURCES.COUNT | R | ?? | Gets the number of different resources that the character is made of. |
| RESOURCES.n.KEY | R | ?? | Gets the BASEID of the nth resource that the character is made of. (zero-based) |
| RESOURCES.n.VAL | R | ?? | Gets the amount of the nth resource that the character is made of. (zero-based) |
| SOUND | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the generic sound that the character makes. |
| STR | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the strength that is set when a character polymorphs into this character. |
| TAG.name | RW | ?? | Gets or sets the value of a TAG. |
| TSPEECH speech_defname | RW | ?? | Gets a list of speech handlers for the character, or adds a speech handler to the character. |
† Some properties can be overridden on a individual character basis. For example, you can set TAG.OVERRIDE.MOVERATE on a specific NPC to speed up or slow down the speed at which that one NPC will move.
INI Overrides
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| TAG.OVERRIDE.RUNNINGPENALTY | This special tag overrides the INI setting of the same name on a per character basis. |
| TAG.OVERRIDE.STAMINALOSSATWEIGHT | This special tag overrides the INI setting of the same name on a per character basis. |
Examples
[CHARDEF 01] // character animation 01 in mul files
DEFNAME=c_ogre
NAME=#NAMES_OGRE the Ogre // #NAMES_OGRE translates the name from a name group in sphere_name.scp
SOUND=snd_MONSTER_OGRE1 // makes an ogre sound
ICON=i_pet_OGRE // turns into i_pet_ogre when shrunk
ANIM=078c7f
CAN=MT_WALK|MT_USEHANDS // can walk and use its hands
DAM=5,15 // deals between 5 and 15 damage with its fists
ARMOR=16 // has a defense value of 16 without wearing armour
RESOURCES=6 i_ribs_raw // made of 6 raw ribs, when carved
FOODTYPE=15 t_meat_raw // ogre eats items with the TYPE t_meat_raw, up to a maximum of 15 food
DESIRES=c_ogre, t_arock // likes rocks and other ogres
AVERSIONS=t_TRAP,r_civilization // doesn't like traps and civilized regions
ON=@Create // stuff that happens to the created instance of a character.
NPC = brain_monster
STR = {165 195}
DEX = {46 65}
INT = {46 70}
PARRYING = {45.0 55.0}
MAGICRESISTANCE = {45.0 60.0}
TACTICS = {60.0 70.0}
WRESTLING = {70.0 80.0}
FAME = 4500
KARMA = {-1000 -1999}
ON=@NPCRestock
ITEM = loot_OGRE // receives ogre loot